General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

The General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy set out below relate to the website www.sumolcompal.pt, the property of SUMOL+COMPAL, S.A., a company with its head office in Rua Dr. António João Eusébio, n.º 24, 2790-179 Carnaxide, corporate taxpayer no. (NIPC) 500 277 486, registered at the Cascais Company Registry under the same number, and with share capital of €60,499,364, hereinafter referred to as "SUMOL+COMPAL".

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE AND ACCEPTANCE

By accessing this website, you acknowledge and attest to having read, understood and accepted these general terms and conditions which govern the relations between the visitor/user of the website and SUMOL+COMPAL. If you do not wish to accept the General Terms and Conditions, you must not visit this website.

The relations between SUMOL+COMPAL and the users of this website are also governed by all other applicable legislation.

The information and other materials contained in the website are for the personal and non-commercial use of its users.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All texts, comments, work, illustrations and images, as well as corporate names, brands and distinctive symbols, reproduced or represented on the website www.sumolcompal.pt, are strictly reserved worldwide under the terms of copyright and industrial property rights.

All reproduction or representation, whether total or partial, of the website www.sumolcompal.pt, distinctive symbols or all or part of the components of the latter, as well as their modification, copying, distribution, transmission, dissemination or publication, is strictly forbidden without prior permission of the rights holder.

The sharing of the contents of this website does not, on the part of SUMOL+COMPAL, presuppose the waiver, transfer or total or partial suspension of the rights resulting from the intellectual and industrial property rights, or allocate rights to the use, alteration, exploitation, reproduction, distribution or public disclosure of the contents without the prior express authorisation in writing of the respective holders of said rights.

The user shall be solely liable for any improper use of material protected by the intellectual and industrial property rights contained on this page.

SUBMISSIONS Any comments, suggestions, ideas, photos or other information or material imparted to SUMOL+COMPAL via this website, email or other form ("submissions") may be freely used by SUMOL+COMPAL.

SUMOL+COMPAL may use the aforementioned submissions freely, free of charge and without constraint on time, geography, format or medium and may use them for any purposes, commercial or otherwise, divulge them, modify them, reproduce them, or make any other type of direct or indirect use of them.

SUMOL+COMPAL is not obliged to treat any submission as confidential and may not be deemed liable for any similarity between the submissions and future activities or initiatives by SUMOL+COMPAL.

Users recognise that they are responsible for their submissions and declare that they do not contain any content which is illegal, indecent, discriminatory or offensive, and that they are the holder of the respective intellectual property rights. SUMOL+COMPAL does not verify whether submissions breach third-party intellectual property rights. The visitor/user is solely responsible for any infringement of the aforementioned rights and must compensate SUMOL+COMPAL for any damages it may suffer and/or reimburse SUMOL+COMPAL for any reparations it may be forced to make.

SUMOL+COMPAL may remove any submissions from the website and may also refuse to publish submissions or edit them when they are inappropriate or do not comply with that set out in these General Terms and Conditions.

JURISDICTION

This portal is controlled and operated from Portugal.

The General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy herein are governed by Portuguese law.

SUMOL+COMPAL provides no guarantees whatsoever concerning the suitability or admissibility of the contents of this website in any jurisdiction other than that of Portugal.

In the event of any doubt concerning the interpretation of these General Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy that follows, and any litigation that may arise between SUMOL+COMPAL and users, the Lisbon District Court shall be deemed to have sole jurisdiction to decide.

EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY

SUMOL+COMPAL may not be deemed liable for any loss or personal damages resulting from a performance failure, error, omission, interruption, flaw, transmission delay, computer virus or telecommunications system failure. Neither may SUMOL+COMPAL be deemed liable for any loss or personal damages caused by damages resulting from the use of, or inability to use, the contents of this website.

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

SUMOL+COMPAL may alter the present General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy at any moment and update this page. Users should consult the General Terms and Conditions regularly to inform themselves of any changes made.

This website may contain links to other sites that are not maintained by SUMOL+COMPAL and for whose contents it is not liable. Users access these sites at their own risk.

CONTACT DETAILS

In the event of any doubt concerning the General Terms and Conditions contained in this document, please contact:

SUMOL+COMPAL
Rua Dr. António João Eusébio, 24
2790-174 Carnaxide
Central services: 214 243 500
Customer support: 800 207 264
Client support: 808 200 232
E-mail address: consumidor@sumolcompal.pt

PRIVACY POLICY

SCOPE

SUMOL+COMPAL's Privacy Policy covers all of the companies that are part of the SUMOL+COMPAL Group and is based on the principles set out below.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SUMOL+COMPAL is committed to protect the privacy of its customers and suppliers, as well as the users of the various websites belonging to the various companies and brands of the SUMOL+COMPAL Group.

In that regard, it has drawn up this Privacy Policy in the aim of demonstrating its commitment and respect for the rules of privacy and compliance with all the legal provisions in force with regard to personal data protection, specifically those contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The rules set out in this Privacy Policy complement the provisions on personal data protection and processing laid out in contracts entered into with the various companies of the SUMOL+COMPAL Group, as well as the rules set out in the Terms and Conditions for Competitions and Campaigns duly publicised on the websites of the SUMOL+COMPAL brands and in the General Terms and Conditions of use for the various websites of the SUMOL+COMPAL brands.

RESPONSIBILITY FOR DATA PROCESSING

Without prejudice to the content of this Policy, SUMOL+COMPAL is the entity responsible for processing the personal data of its customers and/or potential customers for which it is available to provide any information or clarify any queries with regard to collecting, processing or protecting their personal data and the rights they are entitled to as data subjects. Queries should be addressed to:

SUMOL+COMPAL Marcas, S.A.
C/o Head of Privacy
R. Dr. António João Eusébio, n.º 24, 2790-179 Carnaxide
Telephone: 214200082
E-mail address address: privacidade@sumolcompal.pt

PERSONAL DATA

The GDPR defines "personal data" comprehensively as "any information relating to an identifiable person". An identifiable person is anyone who can be directly or indirectly identified by means, for example, of their name, personal identification number, location data, an electronic identifier or any other means which allow said person to be identified.

Within the scope of its operations, SUMOL+COMPAL collects and processes personal data necessary to provide services and supply products, such as name, address, age, personal and tax ID numbers, telephone number, mobile phone number and email address, etc.

SUMOL+COMPAL may also collect other data depending on the specific time and activity.

DATA COLLECTION

Personal data is collected directly from the respective data subject. SUMOL+COMPAL always ensures that prior consent is obtained and all legally required information is provided. When the data is compiled under legal obligations or to comply with a contract, this consent may be dispensed with.

SUMOL+COMPAL collects data in writing or through its websites once the subject's consent has been granted. By rule, personal data is collected when customers interact with the services or campaigns provided by SUMOL+COMPAL.

Some personal data is mandatory and where this data is missing or insufficient SUMOL+COMPAL may not supply the product or service in question. Customers will therefore be informed of the obligatory nature of supplying the data.

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Without prejudice to compliance with the legislation on data storage and transmission, SUMOL+COMPAL only processes data which is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. When consent is obtained, customers, suppliers and users of the websites belonging to the various companies and brands of the SUMOL+COMPAL Group will be informed of the purpose of the data collected and provided with more detailed information about how SUMOL+COMPAL will use their data.

Usually, SUMOL+COMPAL collects personal data for marketing purposes (to develop competitions and advertising campaigns), sending prizes, managing contractual relationships, providing contracted services, adapting services to the needs of customers, adapting offers to the needs of customers, supplying information or even for answering queries addressed by customers to SUMOL+COMPAL or any other communications it may make.

Data may also be requested for other purposes, such as for sending complaints and suggestions or disseminating institutional information about the Group.

It should be noted that, under the terms of the GDPR, the use of personal data must be legally justifiable. As far as SUMOL+COMPAL is concerned, this use is compatible in the following situations: (a) processing is permitted based on the consent of the data subject for the purpose intended (consent may be withdrawn at any moment); (b) when it is necessary to enter into a contract with the data subject or to execute said contract; (c) when it is necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which SUMOL+COMPAL is subject; (d) when there is legitimate interest and SUMOL+COMPAL's reasons prevail over the rights to data protection of the respective data subject; and (e) when it is necessary to state, exercise or defend a right in judicial proceedings.

USE OF SUMOL+COMPAL BRAND WEBSITES

Users of the SUMOL+COMPAL website or other websites relating to its brands may browse these websites without the requirement to supply any personal information. However, for different reasons, information of this nature is occasionally requested, namely within the scope of requests for information or participation in competitions.

By providing SUMOL+COMPAL with their data, customers or users give their consent for it to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding, SUMOL+COMPAL always respects the means of obtaining consent and the provision of all legally required information.

The personal data collected through use of the various SUMOL+COMPAL brand websites is processed by computer and in strict compliance with personal data protection legislation, and is stored in specific databases created for that purpose. At no juncture will the data collected be used for any purpose other than that for which consent was given by the data subject.

SHARING OF DATA

Your data is only accessed within SUMOL+COMPAL by those employees who need to do so in order to comply with enquiries or contractual/pre-contractual and legal obligations. It is possible that, occasionally, other companies within the SUMOL+COMPAL Group may be responsible for processing the data, for which you will be notified whenever necessary.

The personal data collected may also be shared with subcontractors so that they may be partly or fully responsible for the purposes for which the data has been compiled. They may also be shared with subcontractors for the purposes of housing and managing equipment and computer systems.

In such cases, SUMOL+COMPAL is committed to ensuring its security and privacy policy is shared by these entities through a thorough selection process and by guaranteeing that subcontractors respect the rules imposed by the applicable legislation with regard to data protection procedures. And also by guaranteeing that the personal data subjects in question are able to exercise their rights.

Finally, SUMOL+COMPAL may also share your data with the tax authority and regulatory and judicial entities when it is legally required to do so.

LENGTH OF PERSONAL DATA STORAGE

The length of time data is stored varies according to the reasons for its processing.

Where no specific legal requirement exists, data shall be stored for only the minimum period necessary for the purposes it was collected for or for its later processing, or for the period of time permitted by the National Data Protection Committee, should that exist. Once the maximum storage time has been reached, your personal data will be irreversibly anonymised (anonymised data may be stored) or safely destroyed.

When legal requirements stipulate that data must be stored for a minimum period of time, data shall only be kept for that period of time.

RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECTS

Under the law, data subjects are guaranteed the following rights: the right to access, rectification, limitation or opposition, the right to portability, the right to oppose automated decisions and profiling, and the right to be forgotten.

SUMOL+COMPAL guarantees these rights to the subjects of legitimately collected data.

In particular, it should be noted that SUMOL+COMPAL guarantees that data subjects may contest the processing of their data and/or request it be forgotten at any time.

Without prejudice to the exercise of the rights to which the respective holder is entitled, the right to be forgotten may only be exercised when (i) the data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was processed for (when the processing period runs out), (ii) the data subject withdraws their consent, (iii) the data subject validly opposes the processing and no overriding legitimate interests exist to justify processing, (iv) the data is processed illegally or must be erased by law, or if (v) it refers to minors under the age of 16 for whom no consent has been given or authorised by the holders of parental responsibility.

Rights may be exercised via the email address privacidade@sumolcompal.pt or the other contacts provided by SUMOL+COMPAL above.

It should be noted that data subjects also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Committee (www.cnpd.pt).

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY MEASURES

SUMOL+COMPAL is committed to protecting the security of the personal data it collects, having approved and implemented rigorous rules on this matter.

SUMOL+COMPAL has adopted various security measures, of a technical and organisational nature, to protect the personal data provided against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, handling or unauthorised access, as well as against any other type of illegal processing.

The following measures are highlighted:

a) Site security: entry to facilities (including subcontractors) is restricted to employees and, in exceptional cases, to individuals authorised by SUMOL+COMPAL;
b) Video surveillance cameras to ensure the physical safety of workers and documents;
c) Login and password-protected access to the computer systems, with different security levels that are periodically changed;
d) Personal data collection forms obliging encrypted browser sessions;
e) Access via password, shared folders for each subject and physical dossiers with limited access.

It should be noted that all personal data collected is stored securely on the SUMOL+COMPAL systems.

SUMOL+COMPAL guarantees compliance with its communication obligations under the law in the event the personal data it is responsible for processing is lost or misused.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files stored on users' computers via their browser that retain information about their preferences. They do not include personal data.

Users can enable, block or delete cookies installed on their equipment by altering their browser options. Please read the help section of your browser carefully to learn more about how to set up the "private mode" or to unblock certain cookies.

• Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Settings. For more information, consult Microsoft support or click on Help on your browser.
• Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Personal Settings. For more information, consult Mozilla support or click on Help on your browser.
• Chrome: Settings -> Show advanced options -> Privacy -> Content settings. For more information, consult Google help or click on Help on your browser.
• Safari: Preferences -> Privacy. For more information, consult Apple support or click on Help on your browser.

To learn more about cookies, go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/pt/

CHANGES TO SUMOL+COMPAL'S PRIVACY POLICY

SUMOL+COMPAL reserves the right to reconfigure or alter this Privacy Policy at any moment. Any change will be fully announced on the various websites of the SUMOL+COMPAL Group companies and brands.

This Privacy Policy will be periodically reviewed to ensure it constantly attains the highest standards of data protection.

The use of the services after these changes implies the acceptance of the Privacy Policy and any future updates.